Dean Chenoweth Memorial

1983 American Speedy Printing.JPG
1987 Eliminator.jpg
1983 Miss Rock KISW B.JPG

Rarig snatches first career win on a rainy Marysville day

R/CU transversed the state west for the first time in 2021, as they convened on Twin Lakes Park in Marysville. 51 boats were on hand to race for the Dean Chenoweth Memorial, and mother nature wasn't as kind as she had been the first couple times around. Rain and cooler temps greeted the racers, but the moisture did not dim the enthusiasm as they competed for the Dean Chenoweth Memorial trophies.

1/10th Scale Electric

1st: 1961 Miss Supertest, Brad Lewis

2nd: 1971 Budweiser Malt Liquor, Dylan Hirano

3rd: 1979 Squire Shop, Paxton Reunanen

4th: 1985 Squire Shop, Brandon Sano

The 1/10th scale racers ran a points race with four heats, and congrats to Brad Lewis, who swept the day with his quick Supertest.

Gas Scale Consolation

1st: 1985 Coor's Light, Jeff Griffin

2nd: 1968 Smirnoff, Ken Olson

DNF: 1982 Gilmore Special, Steven Kinney

DSQ: 1968 Miss Bardahl, Bob Sano

Jeff Griffin advanced to the final with his quick Coor's Light, but shoutout to Steven Kinney and Bob Sano, both making their debuts in R/CU with the Gilmore and Bardahl.

Gas Scale Final

1st: 1983 KISW Miss Rock, Dave Brandt

2nd: 1977 Atlas Van Lines, Jim Whyte

DNF: 1990 Infinity Car Audio, Scott Meyers

DNF: 1971 Country Boy, John Olson

DNF: 1985 Coor's Light, Jeff Griffin

DSQ: 1983 Executone, Henry Oord

Dave Brandt made it 3-for-3 in 2021 with the Miss Rock, taking the victory over a strong field. Jim Whyte captured second place, all the way from Idaho!

1/8th Scale Electric Consolation

1st: 1986 Mr. Pringle's, Jim Brittain

2nd: 1982 Pay'n Pak, Bob Hulliger

DNF: 2008 Hoss Mortgage Investors, Jason Colean

DNF: 1982 Atlas Van Lines, Marc Connelly

DNF: 1960 Miss Burien, John Gatjens

DNS: 1984 Atlas Van Lines, Don Mock

Last race's winner, Jim Brittain, avoided the carnage to earn a spot in the final. Special shoutout to Marc Connelly and John Gatjens, who made their debuts in the FE class. Great to have them back!

1/8th Scale Electric Final

1st: 1987 Eliminator, Bill Brandt

2nd: 1983 Miss Houston, Henry Oord

3rd: 1983 KISW Miss Rock, Paxton Reunanen

4th: 1986 Mr. Pringle's, Jim Brittain

5th: 1983 Atlas Van Lines, Rich Matkin

6th: 1982 Gilmore Special, Bobby Colean

DNF: 1976 Spirit of Dayton Walther, Brad Lewis

Bill Brandt collected his second FE win with the Eliminator, while Henry Oord collected his second-straight 2nd place finish. Paxton rounded out the podium with the Rock.

1/8th Scale Nitro Second Consolation

1st: 1997 Pico American Dream (Snorkle), Steven Kinney

DNF: 1960 Miss Burien, John Gatjens

DNS: 1982 Executone, Mike Cathey

DNS: 1991 The Edge/Hunan Harbor, Jeff Griffin

Congrats to Steven Kinney, who collected the win in his first race and advanced to the first consolation!

1/8th Scale Nitro First Consolation

1st: 1982 Oh Boy! Oberto, Jim Brittain

2nd: 1997 Pico American Dream (Snorkle), Steven Kinney

3rd: 1980 Miss Budweiser, Joey Caines

DNF: 2014 Spirit of Qatar, Jim Putich

DNS: 1976 Olympia Beer, Greg Roth

DNS: 1999 Miss Pico, Paxton Reunanen

Jim Brittain collected another first consolation victory with the Oh Boy! Oberto, advancing to the final ahead of a strong field.

1/8th Scale Nitro Final

1st: 1983 American Speedy Printing (Blue), Beau Rarig

2nd: 1971 Pride of Pay'n Pak, Brendt Edinger

3rd: 1982 Oh Boy! Oberto, Jim Brittain

DNF: 1976 Miss Vernors, Kirk Maupin

DNF: 1988 Miss Stroh's Light, Scott Meyers

DNF: 1978 Squire Shop (U-64), Dave Brandt

DSQ: 1970 Pride of Pay'n Pak, Fred Olson

Once all the dust settled in a carnage-filled final, it was Beau Rarig who emerged victorious, picking up his first career R/CU victory. Congrats Beau!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

June 5-6

 

Location: Twin Lakes Park, Marysville, WA

 

Contest Director: R/CU Board

 

Previous Race Winners

Race held in Twin Lakes Park, Marysville, WA 1984-1986, 1989-1990, 1998-2018, 2021-Present

Race held in Elma, WA 1987-1988, 1991, 1993-1995

Race held in Olympia, WA 1992

Race held in Irene Rinehart Riverfront Park, Ellensburg, WA 1996, 2019

Race held in Lake Waughop, Tacoma, WA 1997

 

-2021: Beau Rarig (1983 American Speedy Printing) [nitro], Bill Brandt (1987 Eliminator) [FE], and Dave Brandt (1983 KISW Miss Rock) [gas]

-2020: Race cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic

-2019: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop U-64) [nitro] and Rob Brackett (2008 Formulaboats.com II) [FE]

-2018: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop U-64) [nitro] and Bill Brandt (1972 Notre Dame) [FE]

-2017: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products) [nitro] and Rob Brackett (2011 Valken Sports) [FE]

-2016: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire) [nitro] and Bob Brackett (2008 Formulaboats.com) [FE]

-2015: David Newton (1996 Smokin' Joe's) [nitro] and Bill Brandt (1982 Gilmore Special) [FE]

-2014: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire) [nitro] and Rob Brackett (2008 Formulaboats.com) [FE}

-2013: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire) [nitro] and David Newton (2012 Spirit of Qatar) [FE]

 

Previous to 2013, only nitro class run

-2012: John Hruby (1978 Miss Circus Circus)

-2011: Dave Brandt (1999 Pico American Dream)

-2010: Kirk Maupin (1975 Atlas Van Lines)

-2009: Dave Brandt (1999 Pico American Dream)

-2008: Dave Brandt (1999 Pico American Dream)

-2007: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2006: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2005: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)

-2004: Lee Robertson (1993 Miss Budweiser)

-2003: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)

-2002: John Stubbers (1997 Miss Crazy Tomato)

-2001: Race not held

-2000: Race not held

-1999: Jesse Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1998: Jesse Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1997: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop)

-1996: Jesse Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1995: Dave Blacksten (1986 Miss 7-Eleven)

-1994: Dave Blacksten (1986 Miss 7-Eleven)

-1993: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1992: Mike Phillips (1966 Miss Bardahl)

-1991: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1990: Ron Davis (1988 Miss Circus Circus)

-1989: Dallas Cook (1961 Tempest)

-1988: Dallas Cook (1961 Tempest)

-1987: Ron Davis 

-1986: Roger Newton (1984 Miss Budweiser)

-1985: Dick Ness

-1984: John Logan (Harrah's Tahoe Miss)