Diamond Cup

Sunny skies highlight lone Marysville trip in 2022

With three races to go in 2022, the Meyers Autotech Championship Series Powered by Rattlesnake RC returned to the westside of Washington for the Diamond Cup in Marysville. With several championships still in play, and a few R/CU regulars missing the trip, there was a lot on the line. Fortunately, the August date brought sun and calm waters to the Marysville pond, and a strong field of 40+ boats was on hand to try their hand at capturing the Diamond Cup.

1/10th Scale Electric Final

1st: 1970 Miss Budweiser II, Clint Dunn

2nd: 1968 Myr Special, John Olson

DNF (3rd): 1958 St. Regis, Mason Dunn

Clint Dunn takes his second straight victory in the 1/10th scale electric class over John Olson with the Myr Special.

Gas Scale

1st: 2014 Graham Trucking, Jeff Snell

2nd: 1982 Atlas Van Lines, Jim Whyte

3rd: 1964 Miss U.S. V, Derek Pierce

4th (DNF): 1957 Miss U.S. IV, Donn Lange

5th (DNS): 1977 Charlie's Girl, Mike Henriksen

Jeff Snell took his first victory in several years with the Graham Trucking, built with a nod to former R/CU great Jesse Robertson (who piloted the boat in real life). He held off Jim Whyte and Derek Pierce, who probably made the farthest trip (around 6 hours) to Marysville.

1/8th Scale Electric (FE) Consolation

1st: 1983 American Speedy Printing, Mike Gossler

2nd: 1980 Candyman, Donn Lange

3rd (DNF): 1985 Miller American, Don Mock

Mike Gossler is still dialing in his brand-new boat, but was able to advance to the final with the ultra-lightweight American Speedy Printing.

1/8th Scale Electric (FE) Final

1st: 2008 Formulaboats.com II (U-7), Rob Brackett

2nd: 1983 KISW Miss Rock, Paxton Reunanen

3rd: 2008 Formulaboats.com I (U-5), Brady Brackett

4th: 2011 Graham Trucking, Bob Brackett

5th: 1983 American Speedy Printing, Mike Gossler

6th: 1973 Miss Budweiser, Bobby Colean

7th: 1969 Notre Dame, Marc Connelly

All seven boats started, and shockingly all seven finished. It was Rob Brackett, who is locked into a tight championship battle, who took his second victory of the year with the Fomulaboats.com U-7. Paxton continued to rack up the podiums with a second-place finish, while Brady continued his impressive rookie year in 3rd.

1/8th Scale Nitro Consolation

1st: 1977 Squire, Kirk Maupin

2nd: 1976 Olympia Beer, Steve Roman

3rd: 1983 KISW Miss Rock, Gary Grembowski

4th (DNS): 1999 Miss Pico, Rich Matkin

Kirk found himself in an unfamiliar location in the consolation, but he was able to hold off the competition to advance to the final with the Squire.

1/8th Scale Nitro Final

1st: 1970 Pride of Pay'n Pak, Fred Olson

2nd: 1974 Lincoln Thrift, Paxton Reunanen

3rd: 1977 Squire, Kirk Maupin

4th: 1971 Pride of Pay'n Pak, Brent Edinger

5th: 2016 Oh Boy! Oberto, Jim Putich

6th (DNS): 2007 Miss Beacon Plumbing, Adam Putich

7th (DNS): 1971 Country Boy, John Olson

The nitro final was wide open with Kirk Maupin starting in the trailer location and Dave Brandt not attending the race. Fred Olson captured the moment, taking his second victory of the year with the Pride of Pay'n Pak. Paxton took his 2nd second-place finish of the day with the Lincoln Thrift, while Kirk came up from the trailer to capture the final podium spot.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

August 27-28

Location: Twin Lakes Park, Marysville, WA

 

Contest Director: R/CU Board

 

Previous Race Winners

Race held in Twin Lakes Park, Marysville, WA 2021-Present

Race held in Irene Rinehart Riverfront Park, Ellensburg, WA 2012-2019

Race held in Hisey Park, Granger, WA 2009-2011

Race held in Rock Island, WA 2004-2008

Race held in Spokane River, Spokane, WA 1976-2003

-2022: Fred Olson (1970 Pride of Pay'n Pak) [nitro], Rob Brackett (2008 Formulaboats.com II U-7) [FE], Jeff Snell (2014 Graham Trucking) [Gas]

-2021: Kirk Maupin (1976 Miss Vernors) [nitro], Paxton Reunanen (1983 KISW Miss Rock) [FE], John Olson (1971 Country Boy) [Gas]

-2020: Race cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic

-2019: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products) [nitro] and Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines) [FE]

-2018: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products) [nitro] and Bill Brandt (1972 Notre Dame) [FE] 

-2017: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products) [nitro] and Bill Brandt (1972 Notre Dame) [FE]

-2016: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop) and Rob Brackett (2011 Valken Sports) [FE]

-2015: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire) [nitro] and David Newton (2012 Spirit of Qatar) [FE]

-2014: Adam Putich (2007 Miss Beacon Plumbing) and (no FE)

-2013: Dave Brandt (1999 Pico American Dream)

 

Prior to 2013, no FE class held

-2012: Dave Brandt (1999 Pico American Dream)

-2011: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products)

-2010: Kirk Maupin (1975 Atlas Van Lines)

-2009: Dave Brandt (1999 Pico American Dream)

-2008: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2007: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2006: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2005: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)
-2004: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2003: Bill Brandt (1997 Close Call)

-2002: Lee Robertson (1978 Squire Shop)

-2001: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)

-2000: Harry Gatjens (1994 Miss Budweiser)

-1999: Jesse Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1998: Lee Robertson (1995 Pico American Dream)

-1997: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)

-1996: Lee Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1995: Dave Blacksten (1988 Mr. Pringle's)

-1994: Steve DeSteese (1984 Miss Renault)

-1993: Tory McIntire (1989 Winston Eagle)

-1992: Ron Davis (1984 Competition Specialties)

-1991: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1990: Paul Dunlap (1982 Executone)

-1989: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1988: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1987: Howard Price
-1986: Bill Smiley (1980 Pay 'N Pak)

-1985: Gale Whitestine 

-1984: David Jensen (1982 Gilmore Special)

-1983: Jack Haugen (1957 Thriftway Too)

-1982: David Jensen (1977 Natural Light)

-1981: Jack Haugen (1957 Thriftway Too)

-1980: Les Ruggles (1969 Notre Dame)

-1979: Les Ruggles (Miss Supertest III)

-1978: Les Ruggles (Miss Supertest III)
-1977: Bill Smiley (Pay 'N Pak)
-1976: Les Ruggles (Maverick)