Rose Cup

Bill Brandt picks up first nitro victory of 2019, while Rob Brackett and Dave Brandt add another trophy to their totals

Unfortunately, this will be an abbreviated race report, with no raceday photos or videos. See the Rattlesnake RC Facebook page for more videos from the race.

 

Special congratulations to the victors. Bill Brandt collected his first win of the season in the nitro category with the 1972 Notre Dame. Rob Brackett collected his third victory of the season with the 2008 Formulaboats.com II in the 1/8th scale electric category, while Dave Brandt made it 5-for-5 in the gas scale class with his 1982 Gilmore Special. John Earnest won his first race of 2019 with the 1/10th scale electric 1962 Lumberville. 

 

1/10th Scale Electric Final

1st: 1962 Lumberville, John Earnest

2nd: 1964 Tahoe Miss, Kyle Hirano

3rd: 1971 Valu Mart, Dylan Hirano

 

Gas Scale Consolation

1st: 1978 Miss Circus Circus, Mike Malloy

2nd: 1977 Atlas Van Lines, Jim Whyte

 

Gas Scale Final

1st: 1982 Gilmore Special, Dave Brandt

2nd: 1982 Executone, Tim Hines

3rd: 1983 Miss Houston, Brian Packer

4th: 1978 Miss Circus Circus, Mike Malloy

5th (DNF): 1985 Coor's Light, Jeff Griffin

6th (DNF): 1959 Maverick, Ron Hartley

 

1/8th Scale Electric Consolation

1st: 1983 KISW Miss Rock, Paxton Reunanen

2nd: 1997 Close Call, Jason Colean

3rd (DNF): 1962 Notre Dame, Kyle Hirano

 

1/8th Scale Electric Final

1st: 2008 Formulaboats.com II (U-7), Rob Brackett

2nd: 1984 Atlas Van Lines, Don Mock

3rd: 1983 KISW Miss Rock, Paxton Reunanen

4th: 1999 Miss Madison, Henry Oord

5th: 1972 Notre Dame, Bill Brandt

6th: 1962 Lumberville, John Earnest

7th (DNF): 1982 Oh Boy! Oberto, Ron Hartley

 

1/8th Scale Nitro Consolation

1st: 1988 Miss Stroh's Light, Scott Meyers

2nd: 2008 Boeing Dreamliner, Rich Matkin

3rd: 1966 Notre Dame, Joey Caines

4th: 2001 Miss Emcor, Gary Grembowski

DNF: 1971 Country Boy, John Olson

DNF: 1986 Boat, Steve Roman

 

1/8th Scale Nitro Final

1st: 1972 Notre Dame, Bill Brandt

2nd: 1988 Miss Stroh's Light, Scott Meyers

3rd: 1978 Miss Circus Circus, Mike Malloy

4th: 1991 The Edge/Hunan Harbor, Rob Skiba

5th: 1970 Pride of Pay'n Pak, Fred Olson

6th (DNS): 1978 Squire Shop (U-64), Dave Brandt

7th (DNS): 2016 Miss Homestreet Bank, Jeff Griffin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

June 29-30

 

Location: Irene Rinehart Riverfront Park, Ellensburg, WA

 

Contest Director: Dave and Brenda Brandt

 

Schedule

Testing will be on Saturday. Course setup will begin around 10 AM. Testing resumes Sunday at 8:00 AM. 10:00 drivers meeting on Sunday, with Heat 1A at 10:15.

 

Previous Race Winners:

Race held in Irene Rinehart Riverfront Park, Ellensburg, WA 2009-2015, 2019-present

Race held in Longview, WA 1991, 1994, 2008

Race held in Woodland, WA 1995-2007

Race held in Fairview, OR 1992-1993

Race held in Portland, OR 1976-1990

 

-2019: Bill Brandt (1972 Notre Dame) [nitro] and Rob Brackett (2008 Formulaboats.com II) [FE]

-2018: Race not held

-2017: Race not held

-2016: Race not held

-2015: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream) [nitro] and Mike Gossler (1982 Executone) [FE]

-2014: Rich Matkin (2007 Boeing Dreamliner) [nitro] and [no FE class run]

-2013: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire) [nitro] and Rob Brackett (2011 Valken.com) [FE]

 

Prior to 2013, only nitro class run

-2012: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products)

-2011: David Newton (2000 Miss Budweiser)

-2010: Kirk Maupin (1975 Atlas Van Lines)

-2009: Dave Brandt (1999 Pico American Dream)

-2008: David Newton (1985 Miss 7-Eleven)

-2007: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2006: Gary Jensen (1971 Hallmark Homes)

-2005: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2004: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2003: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2002: Jeff Snell (1984 Coors Light)

-2001: Eric Akeson (1986 Frank Kenney Toyota)

-2000: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay'N Pak)

-1999: Jesse Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1998: Bill Brandt (1976 Miss Vernors)

-1997: Jesse Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1996: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)

-1995: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay'N Pak)

-1994: Rocky Fridell (1987 Miller American)

-1993: Don Mock (1982 Atlas Van Lines)

-1992: Terry Olding (1984 Tosti Asti)

-1991: Bill Amick (1986 Horizon Air)

-1990: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay' N Pak)

-1989: Dallas Cook (1961 Tempest)

-1988: Roger Newton (1984 Squire Shop)

-1987: Bill Smiley

-1986: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay' N Pak)

-1985: Bob Brackett (1984 Squire Shop)

-1984: David Jensen (1982 Gilmore Special)
-1983: Butch Melewski (1957 Thriftway Too)

-1982: Les Ruggles, Miss Eagle Electric

-1981: Jack Haugen (1957 Thriftway Too)

-1980: Butch Melewski (1968 Miss Bardahl)

-1979: Gale Whitestine (Lincoln Thrift)

-1978: Roger Newton (Miss Budweiser)

-1977: Butch Godfrey (Shanty I)

-1976: Bill Hornell (Thriftway Too)