President's Cup

Dave Brandt and Paxton Reunanen prove faster than the rain at Waughop

33 boats were on hand to compete for the first westside trip of the the 2022 Meyers Autotech Championship Series Powered by Rattlesnake RC. Invoking memories of the 1960's event in Washington DC, the R/CU President's Cup came to Waughop Lake, just south of Tacoma. 

Unfortunately, computer issues dictate that we do not have full race details or a full race writeup available for the President's Cup. We apologize for the inconvenience. Thanks to Jason Walters for snapping the photos above on this page.

Thanks to all who helped setup the race: Rich Matkin for being the contest direct, Don Mock for assisting with buoy setup, Jim Whyte for towing the trailer, and Beau Rarig for computer management. 

Congratulations go to the winners: Dave Brandt, who took both the nitro and gas scale victories with the 1978 Squire Shop (U-65) and 1983 KISW Miss Rock in their respective classes. Paxton Reunanen took his first FE victory of the year with the FE 1983 KISW Miss Rock.

Next up is the Rose Cup in Ellensburg, again we apologize for the extremely brief race writeup!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

June 5

 

Location: Waughop Lake, Lakewood, WA

 

Contest Directors: Rich Matkin 

 

Previous Race Winners

Race held in Lake Waughop, Tacoma, WA 1997-2012, 2021-Present

Race held in Twin Lakes Park, Marysville, WA 2017-2019

Race held in Irene Rinehart Riverfront Park, Ellensburg, WA 2013-2016

Race held in Friday Harbor, WA 1990-1992

 

-2022: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop, U-65) [nitro], Paxton Reunanen (1983 KISW Miss Rock) [FE], and Dave Brandt (1983 KISW Miss Rock) [gas]

-2021: Fred Olson (1970 Pride of Pay'n Pak) [nitro], Don Mock (1985 Miller American) [FE], and John Olson (1971 Country Boy) [gas]

Previous to 2020, no gas class run

-2020: Race cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic

-2019: John Olson (1971 Country Boy) [nitro] and David Newton (1993 Miss Budweiser T-3) [FE]

-2018: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products) [nitro] and Rob Brackett (2011 Valken Sports) [FE]

-2017: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop U-64) [nitro] and Chuck Murray (1977 Miss Tri-Cities Mark and Pak) [FE]

-2016: Dave Brandt (1997 Pico American Dream) and Jim Brittain (1986 Mr. Pringle's) [FE]

-2015: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire) [nitro] and Rob Brackett (2008 Formulaboats.com) [FE]

-2014: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products) [nitro] and Dave Brandt (2008 Miss Elam Plus) [FE}

-2013: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire), no FE winner

 

Previous to 2013, no FE class run

-2012: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire)

-2011: Bill Brandt (1972 Notre Dame)

-2010: Kirk Maupin (1975 Atlas Van Lines)

-2009: Dave Brandt (1999 Pico American Dream)

-2008: Steve Schmitz (1985 Squire Shop)

-2007: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2006: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2005: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2004: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2003: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2002: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2001: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop)

-2000: Lee Robertson (1995 Pico American Dream)

-1999: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1998: Jesse Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1997: Jesse Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1996: Race not held

-1995: Race not held

-1994: Race not held

-1993: Race not held

-1992: Ron Davis (1988 Miss Circus Circus)

-1991: Brad Lewis (1976 Olympia Beer)

-1990: Ron Davis (1988 Miss Circus Circus)