Silver Cup

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

August 8-9

 

Location: Irene Rinehart Riverfront Park, Ellensburg, WA

 

Contest Director: Dave and Brenda Brandt

 

Schedule

TBD

 

Previous Race Winners

Race held in Irene Rinehart Riverfront Park, Ellensburg, WA 2003-2005, 2010-present

Race held in Hisey Park, Granger, WA 2006-2009

Race held in Soap Lake, WA 2002

Race held in Mose Lake, WA 2000-2001

Race held in Columbia Park, Kennewick, WA 1987-1999

Race held in Kent, WA 1976-1986

Race held in Renton, WA 1975

 

-2019: Paxton Reunanen (1995 Pico American Dream) [nitro] and Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines) [FE]

-2018: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop U-64) [nitro] and Bill Brandt (1972 Notre Dame) [FE]

-2017: Fred Olson (1976 Spirit of Dayton-Walther) [nitro] and Bill Brandt (1972 Notre Dame) [FE]

-2016: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products) [nitro] and Bill Brandt (1982 Gilmore Special) [FE]

-2015: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream) [nitro] and David Newton (2012 Spirit of Qatar) [FE]

-2014: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products) [nitro] and Bob Brackett (2008 Formulaboats.com II) [FE}

-2013: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream) [nitro] and Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products) [FE}

 

Prior to 2013, no FE class run

-2012: Mike Malloy (2010 Albert Lee)

-2011: Dave Brandt (1999 Pico American Dream)

-2010: Kirk Maupin (1975 Atlas Van Lines)

-2009: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products)

-2008: Steve Schmitz (1985 Squire Shop)

-2007: David Newton (1985 Miss 7-Eleven)

-2006: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2005: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2004: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2003: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)

-2002: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2001: Eric Akeson (1986 Frank Kenney Toyota)

-2000: Gary Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1999: Jesse Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1998: Lee Robertson (1995 Pico American Dream)

-1997: Dave Blacksten (1988 Jackpot Food Mart)

-1996: Pat Bristol (1984 Tosti Asti)

-1995: Steve DeSteese (1984 Miss Renault)

-1994: Rocky Fridell (1987 Miller American)

-1993: Roland DeSteese (1984 Miss Renault)

-1992: Norm Nordby (1984 Lite All Star)

-1991: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)

-1990: Ron Davis (1988 Miss Circus Circus)

-1989: Gary Jensen (1982 Gilmore Special)

-1988: Doug Tumlinson (1970 Miss U.S.)

-1987: Bill Smiley (1980 Pay 'N Pak)

-1986: Bill Smiley (1980 Pay 'N Pak)

-1985: Jerry Logan

-1984: Roger Newton (Miss Budweiser)

-1983: Ed Fisher-1982: Gale Whitestine (Tahoe Miss)

-1981: Jack Haugen (1957 Thriftway Too)

-1980: Curt Weaston (Hamm's Bear)

-1979: Bill Osborne (Slo-Mo-Shun V)-1978: Bill Osborne (Slo-Mo-Shun V)

-1977: Ron Erickson (Spirit of Dayton Walther)

-1976: Roger Newton (Slo-Mo-Shun IV)-1975: Roger Newton (Slo-Mo-Shun IV)