Roger Newton Gold Cup / Norm Evans Memorial

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

September 25-26-27

 

Location: TBD

 

Contest Director: R/CU Board

 

Schedule

1/8th scale nitro can race in the Gold Cup and/or Norm Evans Memorial. The Gold Cup is one boat per driver. The Norm Evans Memorial is unlimited boats per driver, and you can race the same boat in each event.

 

1/8th scale electric and Gas Scale will race the Gold Cup only.

 

1/10th scale electric will race the Gold Cup, which will be a 4-heat points race.

 

Friday: Race setup and testing through the afternoon.

 

Saturday: Testing in the morning. Racing starting at noon, after a drivers' meeting.

1/8th scale nitro, Gold Cup: 3 preliminary heats

1/8th scale nitro, Norm Evans Memorial: 2 preliminary heats

1/8th scale electric, Gold Cup: 3 preliminary heats

Gas scale, Gold Cup: 3 preliminary heats

1/10th scale electric, Gold Cup: 2 preliminary heats

 

Sunday: Testing in the morning. Racing starting at 10:00 AM, after a drivers' meeting.

1/8th scale nitro, Gold Cup: 3 preliminary heats, followed by consolation heats and a winner-take-all final

1/8th scale nitro, Norm Evans Memorial: 2 preliminary heats, followed by consolation heats and a winner-take-all final

1/8th scale electric, Gold Cup: 3 preliminary heats, followed by consolation heats and a winner-take-all final

Gas scale, Gold Cup: 3 preliminary heats, followed by consolation heats and a winner-take-all final

1/10th scale electric, Gold Cup: 2 preliminary heats. No final, this will be a points race.

 

Previous Race Winners

Gold Cup:

 

Race held In Chelan Riverfront Park, Chelan, WA 2000-2011, 2013-present

Race held in Irene Rinehart Riverfront Park, Ellensburg, WA 1997-1999, 2012

Race held in Elma, WA 1990-1996

Race held in Kent, WA 1976, 1979-1980, 1982-1989

Race held in Lake Waughop, Tacoma, WA 1978

Race held in Green Lake, Seattle, WA 1974-1975, 1977, 1981

 

-2019: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop U-64) [nitro] and Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines) [FE]

-2018: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products) [nitro] and Jim Brittain (1986 Mr. Pringle's) [FE]

-2017: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop U-64) [nitro] and Jeff Griffin (2015 Dalton Industries) [FE]

-2016: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products) [nitro] and Rob Brackett (2011 Valken Sports) [FE]

-2015: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire) [nitro] and Fred Stock (2008 Formulaboats.com II) [FE]

-2014: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire) [nitro] and David Newton (2012 Spirit of Qatar) [FE}

-2013: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire) [nitro] and Fred Olson (2008 Formulaboats.com II) [FE]

 

Prior to 2013, no FE class run

-2012: Dave Brandt (1999 Pico American Dream)

-2011: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products)

-2010: Kirk Maupin (1975 Atlas Van Lines)

-2009: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products)

-2008: David Newton (1985 Miss 7-Eleven)

-2007: Bill Brandt (1972 Notre Dame)

-2006: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2005: Lee Robertson (1993 Miss Budweiser)

-2004: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)

-2003: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)
-2002: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-2001: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)
-2000: Kirk Maupin (1977 Squire)

-1999: Jesse Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1998: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)
-1997: Jeff Snell (1984 Oh Boy! Oberto)

-1996: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1995: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)

-1994: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1993: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1992: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1991: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1990: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1989: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1988: Ron Erickson (1983 American Speedy Printing)

-1987: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)

-1986: David Jensen (1982 Gilmore Special)
-1985: Gale Whitestine (Atlas Van Lines)

-1984: Bill Smiley (1980 Pay 'N Pak)
-1983: Tim Ganguth (Miss Thriftway)

-1982: David Jensen (1977 Natural Light)

-1981: Roger Newton (Miss Budweiser)

-1980: Les Ruggles (1969 Notre Dame)
-1979: Monte Steere (1977 Charlie's Girl)

-1978: Les Ruggles (Miss Supertest III)

-1977: Ron Erickson (Spirit of Dayton Walther)

-1976: Monte Steere (Slo-Mo-Shun V)

-1975: Bill Horness (Thriftway Too)

-1974: Ron Erickson (Miss Bardahl)

 

Norm Evans Memorial:

 

Race held in Chelan Riverfront Park, Chelan, WA 1993-2011, 2013-present

Race held in Irene Rinehart Riverfront Park, Ellensburg, WA 2012

 

-2018: Kirk Maupin (1976 Miss Vernor's) [nitro] and (no FE class run)

-2017: Geoffry Grembowski (1979 Miss Circus Circus) and (no FE class run)

-2016: Joey Caines (1983 Miss Renault) and (no FE class run)

-2015: John Olson (1976 Miss Vernor's) and (no FE class run)

-2014: Lee Robertson (1985 Squire Shop) [nitro], no FE class run

-2013: Paxton Reunanen (1994 Miss Budweiser), no FE class run

 

Prior to 2013, no FE class run

-2012: Dave Brandt (1999 Pico American Dream)

-2011: Rob Brackett (2008 Formulaboats.com)
-2010: Kirk Maupin (1975 Atlas Van Lines)
-2009: Kirk Maupin (1977 Miss Esquire Products)

-2008: David Newton (1985 Miss 7-Eleven)

-2007: Jeff Stubbers (1983 Miss Rock)
-2006: Bill Brandt (1972 Notre Dame)

-2005: David Newton (2002 Miss Budweiser)

-2004: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)
-2003: Dave Brandt (1995 Pico American Dream)

-2002: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)
-2001: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop)
-2000: David Jensen (1969 Pride of Pay 'N Pak)
-1999: Dave Brandt (1978 Squire Shop)
-1998: Jesse Robertson (1989 Miss Circus Circus)

-1997: Dave Blacksten (1988 Jackpot Food Mart)

-1996: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Van Lines)

-1995: Don Mock (1984 Atlas Can Lines)

-1994: Robbie Roberts (1973 Pay 'N Pak)

-1993: Don Mock (1982 Atlas Van Lines)